CALDECOTT WINNERS

Select any title to place a hold:

2017: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe

2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World's Most Famous Bear by Lindsay Mattick

2015: The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat

2014: Locomotive by Brian Floca

2013: This Is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen

2012: A Ball For Daisy by Chris Raschka

2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip Stead

2010: The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney

2009: The House in the Night by Susan Marie Swanson

2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner

2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster

2005: Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes

2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

2001: So You Want to Be President?  by Judith St. George

2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback

1999: Snowflake Bentley , Illustrated by Mary Azarian; text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin

1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

1997: Golem by David Wisniewski 

1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

1995: Smoky Night  by Eve Bunting

1994: Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine

1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner

1991: Black and White by David Macaulay

1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

1989: Song and Dance Man  by Karen Ackerman

1988: Owl Moon by Jane Yolen 

1987: Hey, Al  by Arthur Yorinks

1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

1985: Saint George and the Dragon  retold by Margaret Hodges

1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

1983: Shadow  translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown; original text in French: Blaise Cendrars

1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel

1980: Ox-Cart Man  by Donald Hall

1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

1978: Noah's Ark by Peter Spier

1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions  by Margaret Musgrove

1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears  retold by Verna Aardema

1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

1974: Duffy and the Devil retold by Harve Zemach

1973: The Funny Little Woman by Arlene Mosel

1972: One Fine Day by Nonny Hogrogian

1971: A Story A Story  retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley

1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship retold by Arthur Ransome

1968: Drummer Hoff adapted by Barbara Emberley

1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness

1966: Always Room for One More  by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud.

1965: May I Bring a Friend?  by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

1962: Once a Mouse  retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins

1960: Nine Days to Christmas  by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida

1959: Chanticleer and the Fox  adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney

1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

1957: A Tree Is Nice  by Janice Udry

1956: Frog Went A-Courtin' ,retold by John Langstaff)

1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper  translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown

1954: Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward

1952: Finders Keepers by Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]

1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader

1948: White Snow, Bright Snow  by Alvin Tresselt

1947: The Little Island by Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]

1946: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham

1945: Prayer for a Child by Rachel Field

1944: Many Moons  by James Thurber 

1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

1941: They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson 

1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book  text: selected by Helen Dean Fish

CONTACT US

MAIN LIBRARY

70 Second St NE
Carrollton, OH 44615
Phone: 330-627-2613
Fax: 330-627-2523

Monday - Thursday (9-8)
Friday (9-6)
Saturday (9-4:30)


MALVERN BRANCH

710 E. Porter St, Box 487
Malvern, OH 44644
Phone: 330-863-0636
Fax: 330-863-0419

Monday (9-6)
Tuesday (10-7)
Wednesday (CLOSED)
Thursday (10-7)
Friday (9-6)
Saturday (9-1)


Email Notifications
Register for Email
Notifications
Amazon Wish Lists
LE Logo
Ohio Web Library